Volodymyr “Velvel” Lozynskyy – General Director,
Mr. Lozynskyy joined Georgian Manganese in May 2012 as the company’s General Director. In his current role, he is responsible for overseeing all operational activities and strategic initiatives.
Mr. Lozynskyy works directly with Georgian American Alloys, Georgian Manganese’s parent company, to ensure operational excellence through the organization. Prior to joining Georgian Manganese, he spent two years refining his managerial skills at North America-based Warren Steel Holdings. Mr. Lozynskyy holds degrees from Kyiv State University and O.S. Popov Odessa National Academy of Telecommunications.
Mr. Kostiantyn Demianenko was appointed Commercial Director of Georgian division of GAA group in 2012. His previous employment career included various senior management positions. He worked as VP Marketing&Sales, CityNet, Deputy Director General, JSC Telesystems of Ukraine», ТМ PeopleNet, Head of business department, Transport network and Carriers Carrier business, Director, Optima Telecom, Dnipropetrovsk affiliate. He is commercially oriented executive manager able to formulate and achieve both long and short term goals and he has company management, achievement of commercial results through understanding of investors’ goals and values.
Mr. Merab Lominadze was appointed as CFO of Georgian division of GAA group in 2012. His previous employment career included various senior management positions in utilities (Georgian Water and Power Ltd) and mining (JSC Madneuli) industries as well as government offices (Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia).
Mr. Merab Lominadze is western educated and holds several masters degrees in business administration; banking and finances; and public administration. He speaks several languages: Georgian (native); English (fluent); Russian (fluent); Italian and German (intermediary).
Mr. Alexander Meladze was appointed General Counsel of Georgian American Alloys Management in April 2014. After graduating in 2000 from Tbilisi Institute of International Relations, Faculty of Law (with honors), and Columbia Law School in 2002, Mr. Meladze has been in private law practice in New York City.
Throughout his 14 plus year career, Mr. Meladze received experience in working on Georgia matters and with Georgian clients. Over the years he represented Anadarko Petroleum Corp. in its offshore exploration of the Black Sea, advised International Center for Economic Growth on legal and poverty reduction reforms in Georgia and the CIS, worked with clients on various contracts in the areas of real estate and HPP development (Mentor Energy, PPF Investments, Mirax Group) in Serbia, Montenegro, and Republic of Srpska, conducted a gap analysis of Georgian legislation versus the Energy Community Treaty and other relevant EU legislation (Advanced Engineering Associates International), represented a major Georgian real estate developer in NY and acted as its US General Counsel, served as General Counsel for a major Georgian wine producer and as Vice-President and General Counsel for Paradise Theater Productions (New York, NY).
His areas of expertise include commercial and civil litigation, energy, commercial transactions, immigration, alcohol licensing and import/export transactions, and Russia and the CIS practice.
As a part of his pro bono work, Mr. Meladze worked with a New York model on the development of a network of restaurants - concept, formation of the company, selection and bidding for the commercial space (Armani Building, Financial District, NYC). Alexander is actively involved in the Georgian community in the US. He provides assistance, including but not limited to free legal consultations, to Georgian citizens in the United States as well as various Georgian communal organizations and cultural centers. He routinely represents Georgian artists before New York art galleries and venues (Rusudan Petviashvili, Nino Katamadze, etc.).
Alexander Meladze is admitted to practice law in the United States District Courts for the Southern and Eastern Districts of New York and New York State Bar. He possesses native fluency in English, Russian and Georgian, and has basic knowledge of Ukrainian languages.
Mrs. Tamar Tchipashvili was appointed Deputy CEO/Head of HR and Social Issues in January 2013. Mrs. Chipashvili has 15 years of experience in Human Resources, Administrative and Project management. Prior to joining Georgian American Alloys she served as Head of HR Department in Georgia Revenue Service (Tax and Customs government authority), HR Director in JSC Silk Net (Telecommunications), Head of HR Department in JSC United Telecom (Telecommunications), Head of HR Office in National Agency of Public Registry (Property registration government authority). She also served as Project Manager in UNDP financed regional project, Financial and Administrative Director in The Basement Theatre and at the same time she was an External Expert for Research and Analitical Projects in Open Society Georgia Foundation (Soros Foundation).
Mrs. T. Chipashvili holds a bachelor's degree of science in Biology and medicine from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
Mr. Zakaria Zalikashvili - Branding and Marketing Communications specialist.
He graduated Tbilisi Institute of Business (with honors). Later he got education at Film Director’s School at the University of Southern California (USC). He worked at Public Opinion Research Company (at present GORBI). He participated in public or market research planning data analysis.
Zakaria Zalikashvili is a founder of one of the first FM radio station. Later he ran other radio stations.
In 2000, Zakaria Zalikashvili took the position of Marketing Communications Manager at Geocell, the mobile communications company. During this period, the successfully planned and implemented advertising and marketing campaign increased the number of subscribers from 10,000 to half a million in 4 years and the separate advertising videos were awarded with the main prizes at advertising international festivals.
In 2005, Zakaria Zalikashvili founded a marketing consulting company "Stromboli," in which the brands, successfully operating in different segments today, were designed and developed. During this period, he has had a long-term cooperation with different international companies in the field of communications, to form public opinion on planning integral communications campaign.
In summer of 2014, Zakaria Zalikashvili joined the team of “Georgian American Alloys” at the position of Director of PR Department.
He can speak English and Russian.
Mr Irakli Nozadze was appointed as Director of Safety and Environment Protection at Georgian American Alloys in 2015.
in 2007 he graduated the Faculty of Law at the Ivane javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, in 2010 he got a Master’s degree.
Work Experience:
2008 Lawyer at “Bagebi City Group” Ltd.,
2009 Group leader of Relations with Corporate Clients (a lawyer) at Law Office “Svanidze and Partners”
2010 Managing partner at “Advisory Group “Iberia”