Mr. Uplisashvili serves as Vartsikhe 2005’s General Director. In this role he manages and oversees all operational aspects of four hydropower plants. Prior to joining the company in 2005, Mr. Uflishashvili served as Governor of Georgia’s Marneuli region and as Vice-Governor of the country’s Mtskheta-Mtianeti region. This unique background provides him with an intimate knowledge of the local economic landscape and the broader community. In addition to his time in political office, Mr. Uflishashvili brings extensive managerial experience from his previous work at Lufthansa. Mr. Uflishashvili earned a doctorate in mechanical engineering from Georgian Technical University.
Mr. Aroshidze serves Vartsikhe 2005 as the first deputy General Director. Since graduation of Georgian Polytechnic Institute (1980-1985) specializing in engineer-electrician, he joined Vartsikhe hydro power station’s cascade in 1985. Mr. Aroshidze was deeply involved in numerous facilities of Vartsikhe hydro power plant. Over the years he has served various positions. Working experience as a head of Hydro power station, leading engineer of safety technique, head of the department of exploitation of transmission lines and working experience as a technical director, gave him necessary opportunity  overseeing all operational activities, and to led his promotion.
Mr. Guram Pantskhava serves Vartsikhe 2005 as the deputy of Director in general affairs. He successfully graduated Georgian Polytechnic Institute (1975-1980) specializing in engineer-hydro technician. Since 1980 he joined Vartsikhe hydro power station’s cascade and worked on various positions. He took an active part in construction process of hydro power plants #3 and #4 and deeply was involved in exploitation issues. As an experienced hydro-technician, Mr. Pantskhava is still a leading specialist in the enterprise. Starting with senior engineer, he successfully took responsibility to manage structures and hydro constructional departments. At the present time he remains chief supervisor in constructional budgeting and in general issues.
Mr. Aleksandre Kavelashvili works in Varthikhe hydro power plant as deputy general director in technical issues. In 1993 he graduated Akaki Tsereteli State University specializing in Engineer-Mechanic and in same year started working as an engineer on duty. After his successful 2 year carrier he was promoted as a head of hydro power station in 1995.  Over 14 years he worked as a head of hydro power stations on various hydro stations. Based on working experience and efficient managing of working process he was appointed as a chief engineer in 2009. His hardworking attitude made him excellent specialist in technical issues. During his serve as a chief engineer, Vartsikhe hydro power plant achieved several record levels in generating electricity.